Nebraska Law Review
[…] In this section, the thesis will be advanced that Article Nine is knowingly being pushed by the Drafters toward the commer- cially unsupported proposition that secured creditors should win in bankruptcy even though they would lose against reliance creditors, thereby offering the secured creditor a windfall of protection that is not likely to be the basis of a bargained-for-exchange. 2004] ART. NINE PRIORITIES, PREFERENCES, & LIENS 611

II. THE EMERGENCE OF THE CONFLICT: A LOOK AT PROCEEDS UNDER THE U.C.C. AND BANKRUPTCY LAW

The text of Bankruptcy Code section 545 reads as follows: The trustee may avoid the fixing of a statutory lien on property of the debtor to the extent that such lien (1) first becomes effective against the debtor - (A) when a case under this concerning the debtor is commenced; (B) when an insolvency proceeding other than under this title concern- ing the debtor is commenced; (C) when a custodian is appointed or authorized to take or takes possession; (D) when the debtor becomes insolvent; (E) when the debtor's financial condition fails to meet a specified stan- dard; or (F) at the time of the execution against property of the debtor levied at the instance of an entity other than the holder of such statutory 1 2 lien. The elements of the section are: (1) the trustee's power is to (2) avoid the (3) fixing of a (4) lien to the (5) extent that such lien (6) first becomes effective (7) against the debtor when a (8) case under this title concerning the debtor is commenced, or (9) when an insolvency proceeding concerning the debtor is commenced. This Article will leave for the moment the additional basis for avoidance stated in sub- section (2) of section 545.13 This Article will instead begin with a look at the collateral when it consists of commingled proceeds. The predecessors of section 54514 were found in section 67 and par- ticularly subparagraph eight of the former Bankruptcy Reform Act.15 The former law, which will be referred to as the "Act" or "Bankruptcy Act," was supplanted by the current Bankruptcy Code in 1978, which will be referred to as the "Code" or "Bankruptcy Code." Section 67 of the former Act gave the trustee power to avoid the fixing of some liens. This power is analyzed by looking at two cases and their progeny.

12. 11 U.S.C. § 545(1) (2000). 13. The statutory language for subsection (2) of § 545 is: "The trustee may avoid the fixing of a statutory lien on property of the debtor to the extent that such lien... (2) is not perfected or enforceable at the time of the commencement of the case against a bona fide purchaser that purchases such property at the time of the commencement of the case, whether or not such a purchaser exists." This addi- tional stumbling block is beyond the scope of this Article. 14. 11 U.S.C. § 545 (2000). 15. 11 U.S.C. § 67 (repealed 1978). NEBRASKA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 82:607