STATE OF FLORIDA ELECTIONS COMMISSION
[…] In fact, Mr. Kuehne only filed an initial response to the Complaint, a single letter of 3 1/2 pages, the lone product of the alleged "significant time and resources" defending the Complaint. 12. Kuehne is requesting in excess of $10,000 in attorney fees, apparently for filing that initial response and his request for fees and costs. 13. The law on requesting fees and costs with the Commission is clear. Section 106.265(6), Florida Statutes, provides: ( 6) In any case in which the commission determines that a person has filed a complaint against another person with a malicious intent to injure the reputation of the person complained against by filing the complaint:

1. with knowledge that the complaint contains one or more false allegations, or

3 () C)

2. with reckless disregard for whether the complaint contains false allegations of fact material to a violation of this chapter or chapter 104,

the complainant shall be liable for costs and reasonable attorney's fees incurred in the defense of the person complained against, including the costs and reasonable attorney's fees incurred in proving entitlement to and the amount of costs and fees.

14. This Request was filed solely because the Complaint was found legally insufficient. But a petition for fees and costs must allege that a complainant filed a complaint with a 1) malicious intent to injure the reputation of the Respondent, and 2) that the Complainant had knowledge or reckless disregard for the fact that the complaint contained false allegations. Grieco's Request does not contain any evidence that the Complainant filed his Complaint to maliciously injure the reputation of Grieco.