Case 1:10-mj-02188-SKG Document 16 Filed 08/03/11 Page 1 of 139
[…] Amendment, with which any search that would violate a reasonable expectation of privacy must comply. As the Federal Public

Defender noted, “[t]he government’s reference to § 2703(c)(1)(A)

111

Case 1:10-mj-02188-SKG Document 16 Filed 08/03/11 Page 112 of 139

adds nothing to the analysis of this issue.” (ECF No. 8, 11).

The Court agrees.

Rather than being a “stored record or other information,” the precise location information sought falls squarely within the definition of communications from a tracking device, despite the government’s denial of the same in this case. 18 U.S.C. §

3117 defines a tracking device as “an electronic or mechanical device which permits the tracking of the movement of a person or thing.” As such, the information is specifically excluded from coverage under the Wiretap Act and ECPA, including § 2703.29 18