Case 1:10-mj-02188-SKG Document 16 Filed 08/03/11 Page 1 of 139
[…] stating that the Court “would immediately issue a warrant under

Rule 41, Fed. R. Crim. P., if the government provided a sworn

affidavit attesting to the facts of the application,” including

that defendant had placed calls from the subject cellular

telephone since becoming a fugitive). Rather, the government

must demonstrate that the defendant fled the state with the

intent of avoiding prosecution, thus engaging in action that

would constitute a chargeable crime that would provide the

requisite predicate for a search warrant under Rule 41(c)(1).

See 18 U.S.C. § 1073 (“[W]hoever moves or travels in interstate

or foreign commerce with intent to either (1) to avoid

prosecution, or custody or confinement after conviction, under

the laws of the place from which he flees . . .”). Importantly,

the defendant must first meet the definition of “fugitive,”

which the Fourth Circuit has carefully articulated as a “person

who has fled to avoid prosecution for [a] crime.” United States v. Spillane, 913 F.2d 1079, 1083-84 (4th Cir. 1990).