Case 1:05-cv-00274-S-LDA Document 33 Filed 11/03/06 Page 1 of 29 PageID #: 227
[…] Case 1:05-cv-00274-S-LDA Document 33 Filed 11/03/06 Page 25 of 29 PageID #: 251
VI. The Statutory Violation Claim
The Corvello complaint asserts a claim for violation of the
HWMA based on allegations that the coal gasification waste was
disposed of "in a manner or location not authorized by R.I. Gen.
Laws 5 23-19.1-22 (1956)". Corvello Compl. 7 61. The defendants
argue that this claim should be dismissed because the "statute does
not create a private right of action." NE Gas Mern. Mot. Dismiss at
The HWMA regulates the manner in which hazardous wastes are
transported and disposed of. Section 23-19.1-22(c) of the Act
provides :
The State, by and through the Department of Environmental Management, is a trustee of the air, water, fish, and wildlife of the State. An action brought pursuant to the provisions of this chapter with respect to environmental damage may be brought bv the attomev seneral or the director of the department of environmentalmanasement in the name of the state as trustee for those natural resources.
Section 23-19.1-22 (c) (emphasis added) . Nothing in the HWMA authorizes a private individual to sue for
a violation of the statute. Nor do any of the statutory remedies
appear to have any application to private litigants. The statute