Case 1:05-cv-00274-S-LDA Document 33 Filed 11/03/06 Page 1 of 29 PageID #: 227
[…] Section 23-19.1-22 (c) (emphasis added) . Nothing in the HWMA authorizes a private individual to sue for
a violation of the statute. Nor do any of the statutory remedies
appear to have any application to private litigants. The statute
provides for civil penalties (5 23-19.1-17) ; criminal penalties (5
23-19.1-18); payment of restoration costs (5 23-19.1-18) and treble
damages (5 23-19.1-22) . However, since the "damages" in 5 23-19.1-
22 appear to refer to damages to the environment and natural
resources and, since § 23-19.1-23 creates an environmental response Case 1:05-cv-00274-S-LDA Document 33 Filed 11/03/06 Page 26 of 29 PageID #: 252
fund consisting of "any sums as the State may appropriate or sums
recovered by any action brought under the authority of this
chapter," it seems clear that the General Assembly contemplated
that violations would be prosecuted by the State and not by private
parties .5 Indeed, that is how the Rhode Island Supreme Court has
construed the HWMA. In an unpublished order, that Court stated: