Texas A&M University School of Law Texas A&M Law Scholarship
[…] in implementing the Oil and Gas Act so as to "ensur[e] that well operators properly coor- dinate with DCNR to determine the impact of proposed oil and gas wells on [s]tate [p]ark or [s]tate [fjorest land prior to their submission of well permit applications for such proposed wells to DEP."l24 Most likely due to the holding in Belden & Blake, DEP and DCNR claimed that the policy is not a regulation, but only a guidance mechanism to "establish[] the framework within which DEP will exercise its admin- istrative discretion in the future."l 25 The six-page policy starts off by quoting Article I, Section 27 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, which grants the people of Pennsylvania the "right" to, among other things, "the preservation of the natural scenic, historic and esthetic values of the environment," and directing the state, "[a]s trustee of these re- sources," to "conserve and maintain them for the benefit of all the people."' 26 The policy required well operators to identify on a topographic map any lands that would be "disturbed" by natural gas development.127

122. Id. 123. 40 Pa.