Texas A&M University School of Law Texas A&M Law Scholarship
[…] Brief for Appellee, supra note 18, at 3. Additionally, Belden & Blake's brief states that the Commonwealth neither purchased nor con- demned the oil and gas rights when obtaining the surface. Id. at 7. 20. Belden, 969 A.2d at 529. Belden & Blake also notified DCNR that it planned to enter the park to survey possible locations to place wells, pipelines, and access roads. Brief for Appellant, supra note 19, at 6. 21. Belden, 969 A.2d at 529 (citing 58 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 601.201(a) (West 1996)). Section 201 of the Oil and Gas Act provides, in relevant part, that: (a) [n]o person shall drill a well or alter any existing well, except for altera- tions which satisfy the requirements of subsection (j), without having first ob- tained a well permit pursuant to subsections (b), (c), (d) and (e). A copy of the permit shall be kept at the well site during drilling or alteration of the well. 58 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 601.201(a). After DCNR expressed concerns about the originally proposed access route, Belden & Blake agreed to change the route and acquired a right-of-way across privately-owned, adjoining lands.