Texas A&M University School of Law Texas A&M Law Scholarship
[…] Id. 198 Duquesne Business Law Journal Vol. 13:2 tion. 22 Prior to permitting Belden & Blake to access the tracts, DCNR attempted to negotiate with the company and convince it to sign a co- ordination agreement.23 The coordination agreement outlined issues such as payment for stumpage, performance bonds to assure restora- tion of the surface, and other development activities.24

22. Belden, 969 A.2d at 529 (citing 58 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 601.215(a)(1) (West 1996)). Section 215(a)(1) provides, in relevant part: (a)(1) [e]xcept as provided in subsection (d) hereof, upon filing an application for a well permit and before continuing to operate any oil or gas well, the own- er or operator thereof shall file with the department a bond for the well and the well site on a form to be prescribed and furnished by the department. 58 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 601.215(a)(1). Belden & Blake's brief notes that, alt- hough the Oil and Gas Act affords a procedure in which a surface owner can object to a well permit application, DCNR never objected.