Updated 11/19/12
[…] The Whitefish Neighborhood Plan stipulated community goals for the management and long-term vision which entail protecting access, water quality, wildlife corridors, and recreational opportunities all the while providing revenue for Montana’s schools and universities.

B. State Trust Land Goals: The lands in the subject area are held in trust by the State of Montana, and it is the responsibility of the Land Board to administer the trust to “secure the largest measure of legitimate and reasonable advantage to the state” (Montana Code Annotated (MCA) 77-1-202);

MCA Section 77-1-202 states, “…that the people are entitled to general recreational use of state lands to the extent that the trusts are compensated for the value of the recreation.” MCA Section 77-1-203 provides for multiple uses of the land, including public recreation.