provided by Fordham University School of
[…] 20. See Matt Flegenheimer, De Blasio Administration Dropping Plan for Uber Cap, for Now, N.Y. TIMES (July 22, 2015), https://www.nytimes.com/2015/07/23/nyregion/de-blasio-administration-dropping- plan-for-uber-cap-for-now.html [https://perma.cc/SKV3-XL3D]; Issie Lapowsky, Uber Wins Its Battle Against NYC’s Mayor—For Now, WIRED (July 22, 2015, 5:25 PM), https://www.wired.com/2015/07/uber-wins-battle-nyc-mayor-now/ [https://perma.cc/EAP9-NW2D]. 21. N.Y.C. ADMIN. CODE § 19-502 (2019). A “for-hire vehicle” is defined as: “a motor vehicle carrying passengers for hire in the city, with a seating capacity of twenty passengers or less, not including the driver, other than a taxicab, coach, wheelchair accessible van, commuter van or an authorized bus operating pursuant to applicable provisions of law . . . .” Id.