HOUSE RECORD Second Year of the 165th General Court
[…] Vote 15-0. HB 1327, relative to apprentice electricians. OUGHT TO PASS WITH AMENDMENT. Rep. Peter Hansen for Executive Departments and Administration. This bill, as amended, increases the num- ber of apprentice electricians allowed to work under supervision of journeymen and master electricians. The committee was satisfied that this change was prudent and fulfilled its expectations for continued professional and safe electrical services. Vote 17-1. Amendment (0853h) Amend the bill by replacing all after the enacting clause with the following: 1 Electricians; Apprentice Electricians. Amend RSA 319-C:2, IV and V to read as follows: IV. “Journeyman electrician’’ means a person doing work of installing electrical wires, conduits, appara- tus, fixtures and other electrical equipment. A journeyman electrician shall be employed by a master electri- cian, except as provided in RSA 319-C:10. [Each journeyman electrician may have one apprentice electrician working with him and under his personal supervision.] Each journeyman electrician shall work under the direction and supervision of a master electrician. V. “Master electrician’’ means a person either employed by another master electrician or who, as a busi- ness, hires or employs another to do electrical work, or, without hiring another, makes electrical installations as a principal or auxiliary business for his or her own account. [Each master electrician may have no more than 2 apprentice electricians working with him or her under his or her personal supervision, provided this authorization shall not apply to more than 6 master electricians for each work location.] 2 New Section; Employment of Apprentice Electricians. Amend RSA 319-C by inserting after section 2 the following new section: 319-C:2-a Employment of Apprentice Electricians. I. A journeyman electrician may have 2 apprentice electricians under his or her direct supervision begin- ning on the first anniversary of the journeyman electrician’s initial date of licensure. II. Each journeyman electrician on a work site may have 2 apprentice electricians working under his or her direct supervision, to a maximum of 3 journeyman electricians per work site. Each additional journeyman electrician may have one apprentice electrician under his or her direct supervision. III. Each master electrician on a work site may have 2 apprentice electricians working under his or her direct supervision, to a maximum of 6 master electricians per work site. Each additional master electrician may have one apprentice electrician under his or her direct supervision. IV. The maximum number of licensed electricians with 2 apprentice electricians working under their direct supervision on a work site shall not exceed 6. 3 Effective Date. This act shall take effect 60 days after its passage. AMENDED ANALYSIS This bill establishes the number of apprentice electricians that may work for a journeyman or master electrician. HB 1421-FN, relative to regulations for event tents. OUGHT TO PASS WITH AMENDMENT. Rep.