William & Mary of Journal
[…] Id. at 357. 250 Neither was the Commission directed to reach legal conclusions; rather, it was tasked solely with collecting the facts and recommending a remedy. Id. at 1 (describing the Commission’s mandate). 251 The Aleutian and Pribilof Islands Restitution Act, 50 U.S.C. app. §1989c (2006). 252 See id.; see also Brooks, supra note 21. 253 App. § 1989c-5(e) (“The payment to an eligible Aleut under this section shall be in full satisfaction of all claims against the United States arising out of the relocation.”). 254 Id. 1274 WILLIAM & MARY BILL OF RIGHTS JOURNAL [Vol. 20:1243 honoring family and religion.255 All qualify as foreseeable results of loosing armed and uprooted young men upon civilian populations. The founding generation knew those, the characteristic marks of quartering, all too well.