BOSTON BAR ASSOCIATION
[…] Further, the California and Colorado , fashioned after the UPC, both contain specific provisions under which trusts for pets can be valid.6 Contrast this focused, limited purpose legislation with the broad and flexible purpose trust legislation found in the offshore jurisdictions mentioned above, where the question of pet trusts could hardly be less relevant.

U.S. purpose trusts are also allowed in the states which have adopted the Uniform Trust Code (“UTC”). Section 409 of that code provides that: “a trust for a non-charitable purpose without a definite or definitely ascertainable beneficiary or for a non-charitable purpose to be selected by the trustee is valid”. The UTC goes on, however, to limit the term of such a (purpose) trust to 21 years. Interestingly, the wording of the UTC does not invalidate the trust after the 21 year period, it merely declares it to be unenforceable.