Decisions of the United States Court of International Trade
[…] NEC Corp., 21 CIT at 946, 978 F. Supp. at 326ć27. As to Plaintiffs' argument that the Reconsideration Proceedings were improperly conducted because they were not afforded a hearing, DefenĆ dants argue that Plaintiffs did not request *Ă*Ă* any additional hearing during [the R]econsideration [P]roceeding[s]" and, therefore, it was not required to conduct one. (ITC's Mem. Opp'n to Mot. J. Agency R. at 5, 29.) In support of its argument, the ITC relies on subsection 1677c of title 19, which states: [T]he *Ă*Ă* Commission shall *Ă*Ă* hold a hearing in the course of an investigation upon the request of any party to the inĆ vestigation before making a final determination under section 1671d or 1673d of this title." 19 U.S.C. §Ă1677c(a)(1) (1988) (emphasis added). The statute cited by Defendants, however, does not end the matter. The ITC was bound to conduct the Reconsideration Proceedings not only in accordance with its statutes, but also in accordance with the regulations referred to in the Notice.