Before The FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION Washington, D.C. 20554
[…] Comments ofAT&T 5 January 4, 2002 provided the factors for the Commission to consider. Congress directed the Commission to

"ensure" that no cable operator or group of operators acting in concert could "unfairly impede" the flow ofprogramming between producers and consumers or favor affiliated programming. Id.

§ 533(f)(2)(A) (emphasis added). Congress required the Commission to "take particular account" ofthe "nature and market power of the local [cable] franchise," the "market structure, ownership patterns, and other relationships of the cable television industry," and "the dynamic nature of the communications marketplace" Id § 533(f)(2)(C) & (E). Congress also directed the Commission to "account for any efficiencies and other benefits that might be gained through increased ownership or control" and prohibited it from "impos[ing] limitations which would impair the development of diverse and high quality video programming." Id

§§ 533(f)(2)(D) & (G). The Commission was thus required to "balance the concerns expressed about concentration with the efficiencies gained by greater integration." See S. Rep. No. 92,

102d Cong., I" Sess. 34 (1991).

Two aspects of§ 6B(f) are particularly noteworthy.