A MIXED-METHODS ANALYSIS OF STATE HIGHWAY PUBLIC-PRIVATE
[…] Texas Transportation Code Chapter 222.001 to 107 outlines many of the ways a private sector entity can participate in the delivery of a transportation project in the state.

For example, Sec. 222.103(a) grants TxDOT the authority to “participate, by spending money from any available source, in the cost of the acquisition, construction, maintenance, or operation of a toll facility of a public or private entity on terms and conditions established by the [Texas Transportation Commission] (Texas Transportation

Code Statutes 222.001 - 107).”

Texas Transportation Code Ann. Sec. 366.401(a) further gives powers to regional mobility authorities: “[a]n authority may use a comprehensive development agreement with a private entity to design, develop, finance, construct, maintain, repair, operate, extend, or expand a turnpike project (Texas Transportation Code Statutes 366.401(a)).

77

Table 15 Texas P3 Enabling Statutes Code Statute Type Projects or Project Types Authorized Texas Transportation Limited; state, Agreements with private entities for design, Code Ann. 222.001 to regional and financing, maintenance, operation, or 107 local construction—including oversight and inspection— of a toll or non-toll facility on the state highway system, where the private or public entity is paid pass-through tolls Texas Transportation Limited; state Comprehensive development agreements with Code Ann. Sec. 91.054; private entities to design, develop, finance, Sec. 223.201 to 210; construct, maintain, repair, operate, extend or Ch. 228; Sec. 371.001 expand a toll project or a state highway to 153 improvement project that either includes both tolled and un-tolled lanes, is financed by private activity bonds, or in which the private entity has an interest. Also allows agreements for financing, design, acquisition, construction, maintenance, or operation of a project. Texas Transportation Comprehensive Comprehensive development agreements with Code Ann. 366.401 to ; regional private entities for at least the design, construction, 409; Sec. 371.001 to rehabilitation, expansion or improvement of a 153 (2007) turnpike project; also may include financing, acquisition, maintenance or operation of a turnpike project. Texas Transportation Regional Comprehensive Development Agreements with Code Ann.