A MIXED-METHODS ANALYSIS OF STATE HIGHWAY PUBLIC-PRIVATE
[…] 76

Texas

Texas lawmakers have made changes to the their P3 enabling legislation over time. Table 15 below summarizes the major P3 enabling legislation provisions in the

Texas Transportation Code (USDOT FHWA 2018c).

Texas Transportation Code Chapter 222.001 to 107 outlines many of the ways a private sector entity can participate in the delivery of a transportation project in the state.

For example, Sec. 222.103(a) grants TxDOT the authority to “participate, by spending money from any available source, in the cost of the acquisition, construction, maintenance, or operation of a toll facility of a public or private entity on terms and conditions established by the [Texas Transportation Commission] (Texas Transportation

Code Statutes 222.001 - 107).”

Texas Transportation Code Ann.