UNITED STATES OF AMERICA BEFORE THE CONSUMER FINANCIAL PROTECTION BUREAU
[…] The Bureau Staff has declined to specify which of these provisions it believes applies to J.G. Wentworth's structured settlement and annuity payment purchasing, and none does.

Because the conduct that is the subject of the Bureau's CID does not involve the offering or sale of a consumer financial product or service, J.G. Wentworth is not a "covered person" under the CFP Act for these purposes, no "violation" of the CFP Act can have occurred, 12

U.S.C. § 5561(5), and the CFPB is without jurisdiction to issue aCID on ~his basis. 12 U.S.C. §

5562(c )(1) (the Bureau may only issue aCID where it "has reason to believe [] a[] person may be in possession, custody, or control of [] documentary material or tangible things, or may have any information, relevant to a violation.").

9 B. J.G. Wentworth's Activities Could Not Have Violated TILA, and the Bureau Lacks Jurisdiction to Issue the CID on This Basis.

The CID Statement of Purpose also references "the Truth in Lending Act, 15 U.S.C. §§