UNITED STATES OF AMERICA BEFORE THE CONSUMER FINANCIAL PROTECTION BUREAU
[…] The relevant Deputy Enforcement Director then summarily rejected the company's request to set aside the CID and denied the request for an extension of time to file this Petition. The Meet and

Confer Certification required by 12 C.F.R. 1080.6(e)(l) is attached as Exhibit B.

IV. THE BUREAU LACKS AUTHORITY TO ISSUE THE CID

Under the CFP Act, 12 U.S.C. §§ 5481 et seq., and its implementing regulations, the

Bureau is granted jurisdiction to serve CIDs on persons in order to gather information. 12 U.S.C.

§§ 5561(5), 5562(c)(1); 12 C.F.R. § 1080.6. Although this authority is broad, the Bureau's power to seek information is not unlimited; the Bureau may only issue a CID where it "has reason to believe [ ] a[ ] person may be in possession, custody, or control of [ ] documentary material or tangible things, or may have any information, relevant to a violation." 12 U.S.C. §

5562(c)(1). The term "violation" in this section is defined as "any act or omission that, if 7 proved, would constitute a violation of any provision of Federal consumer financial law." 12

U.S.C. § 5561(5).