IN THE SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
[…] R.C.

2151.01 ](A)(19). Once a juvenile court issues a final disposition awarding legal custody of a child to a person, judicial (and agcncy) oversight ceases. In re Adopiion

2009 WI, 2424094 (Ohio App. 9 Dist.) (Ohio App. 9 Dist., 2009).

By contrast, a"guardian" is "a person, association, or corporation that is grantud

authority by a probate cout•t pursuant to Chapter 2111 of the Revised Code to exercise

18 parental rights over a child to the extent provided in the court's order and subject to the residual parental rights of the child's parents." R.C. 2151.011(A)(16), emphasis added.

R.C. 2111.01(A) similarly defines "guardian" as "any person, association, or corporation apponited by the probate court to have the care and management of the person, the estate, or both of an incompetent or minor." The probate court has exclusive jurisdiction to appoint guardians. R.C. 2101.24(A)(1)(e).

The definitions make it clear that a custodian has an ability to exercise independent discretion, wliile a guardian is kept on a tight judicial leash.