Orange County Sheriff’s Department
[…] The former employer and landlord is not required to give a 3 day, 30 day, or 60 day notice to the former employee before starting an unlawful detainer lawsuit. However, if the former employee fails to vacate the property voluntarily, then the former employer and landlord must still go to court to initiate an unlawful detainer lawsuit. (CCP, § 1161(1).)

5. Recreational Vehicle Park

a. During the summer months, there is an increase in non-paying recreational vehicle violations at local RV parks. Pursuant to

Revised August, 2014 Page 10.21

Field Operations Manual Section 10

799.58 of the Civil Code, law enforcement agencies are required to remove a defaulting occupant from a recreational vehicle park when all the requirements of the Civil Code have been met.

b. California Civil Code, Section 799.58

1. “Subsequent to serving a copy of the notice specified in this article to the city police or county sheriff, whichever is appropriate, and after the expiration of 72 hours following service of the notice on the defaulting occupant, the police or sheriff, shall remove or cause to be removed any person in the recreational vehicle. The management may then remove or cause the removal of a defaulting occupant’s recreational vehicle parked on the premises of the park to the nearest secured storage facility. The notice shall be void seven days after the date of service of the notice.”

c. When the deputy arrives at the RV Park, the following must be determined to exist: