Georgetown University Law Center Scholarship @ GEORGETOWN LAW
[…] At the same time, the administration did propose military aid for a number of other governments that appeared to be engaged in gross violations and not to qualify for the extraordinary circumstances exception-among them, El Sal- vador, Guatemala, Nicaragua, and Paraguay. However, most of the funds requested and authorized for these Latin American Governments in the budget for fiscal year 1978 were never disbursed. Moreover, beginning with the fiscal

110 FRASER REPORT, supra note 22, at 9 (emphasis added). '" See 22 U.S.C. §2304(c)(1)(C)(ii) (Supp. III 1979). "2 Under 22 U.S.C. §2304(d)(2) (Supp. III 1979), security assistance is defined to include grant military aid "sales of defense articles or services, extensions of credits . . , and guarantees of loans under the Arms Export Control Act." 3 "1 See Foreign Assistance Legislationfor Fiscal Year 1978 (Part 1): Hearings Before the House Comm. on InternationalRelations, 95th Cong., 1st Sess. 1-34 (testimony of Cyrus Vance, Secretary of State); Oberdorfer, In Rights Push, Vance Asks Cuts in 3 Nations' Aid, Wash.