Fordham Law Review
[…] Rptr. 896, 903 (1972) (en banc), citing Sci Fujii v. State, 38 Cal. 2d 718, 732-33, 242 P.2d 617, 627 (1952) (en banc) ("Just as eligibility to citizenship does not automatically engender loyalty or create an interest in the welfare of the country, so ineligibility does not establish a lack of loyalty or the absence of interest in the welfare of the country.'). 90. See note 33 supra and accompanying text. 91. N.Y. Exec. Law § 215(3) (McKinney Supp. 1976); see note 63 supra. 92. 413 U.S. at 725. 93. See note 33 supra and accompanying text. 94. N.Y. Exec. Law § 215(3) (McKinney Supp. 1976) provides that persons appointed to the state police force must have "fitness and good moral character and shall have passed a physical and mental examination . . . ." Such appointments are made for a probationary period of one year. Id. See also 419 F. Supp. at 904 (Mansfield, J., dissenting). 95. 419 F. Supp. at 902 n.2 (Mansfield, J., dissenting). 19771 ALIENS' RIGHT TO WORK

burden to itself or to aliens interested in serving as state troopers.