Fordham Law Review
[…] Comm'n, 376 F. Supp. 361, 366 (D.P.R. 1974) (three-judge court), aff'd in part, 426 U.S. 916 (1976) (mem.). 160. Hampton v. Mow Sun Wong, 426 U.S. 88, 100 (1976). 161. Yu Cong Eng v. Trinidad, 271 U.S. 500 (1926). 162. Boiling v. Sharpe, 347 U.S. 497 (1954). 163. Id. at 500; Yu Cong Eng v. Trinidad, 271 U.S. 500, 524-25 (1926). 164. Hampton v. Mow Sun Wong, 426 U.S. 88, 100 (1976). 165. See note 114 supra and accompanying text. 166. See note 33 supra and accompanying text. 167. Exec. Order No. 11,935, 41 Fed. Reg. 37301 (1976), amending Civil Service Commission Rule VII, 5 C.F.R. § 7.1 etseq., by adding § 7.4, which reads in part: "No person shall be admitted to competitive examination unless such person is a citizen or national of the United States." 168. Presidential Letter of Sept. 2, 1976, Citizenship Requirements for Federal Employment, 41 Fed. Reg. 37303 (1976). FORDHAM LAW REVIEW [Vol. 45