Fordham Law Review
[…] The Court was discussing lawyers in their capacities as private practitioners. It is obvious that a different situation exists for district attorneys and United States attorneys who are certainly involved in formulating government policy. Cf. Cammer v. United States, 350 U.S. 399, 405-08 (1956). 62. 419 F. Supp. 889 (S.D.N.Y. 1976) (three-judge court), appeal filed, 45 U.S.L.W. 3449 (U.S. Dec. 20, 1976) (No. 76-839). 63. N.Y. Exec. Law § 215(3) (McKinney Supp. 1976), which reads in partinent part: "No person shall be appointed to the New York state police force unless he shall be a citizen of the United States ...... 64. 419 F. Supp. at 899. 65. Id. at 898-99 (footnote omitted).