NYSBA WINTER 2020 | VOL. 48 | NO. 1 N.Y. Real Property Journal A publication of the Real Section of the New York State Bar Association
[…] See also, N.Y. Real Prop. Law § 463. The fourteen exceptions to the requirement for a disclosure statement •The buyer has not relied on any representation on deal with transfers through legal proceedings, transfers by or any matters not contained in the contract. between fiduciaries, transfers of newly constructed residential real property which has not been previously inhabited, or •The contract represents the full and complete un- transfers between co-owners. derstanding between the parties. 12. N.Y. Real Prop. Law § 462[2]. See also, N.Y. Real Prop. Law § 461[3] (defining “knowledge” for the purposes of the PCDA as •The buyer has relied exclusively on his or her own “only actual knowledge of a defect or condition on the part of investigation. the seller of residential real property”). 13. N.Y. Real Prop. Law § 462[2].

NYSBA N.Y. Real Property Law Journal | Winter 2020 | Vol. 48 | No. 1 7 14. Id. through own observations and inspector’s report that waste lines may 15. Id. See also, N.Y. Real Prop.