Case: 16-60478 Document: 00513587184 Page: 1 Date Filed: 07/11/2016
[…] Moreover, the Act does not infringe upon

Plaintiffs’ First Amendment guarantee of free exercise.

Similar religious and conscience-based statutory accommodations have long been recognized relative to public functions. For instance, immediately following Roe v. Wade, 410

U.S. 113 (1973), Congress recognized the need to protect health care providers who have religious or moral objections to performing abortions. Congress did so through passage of 42

U.S.C. § 300a-7(a) which prohibits authorities from imposing requirements contrary to religious beliefs and moral convictions in public funding of abortion. Id. (receipt of public funding does not authorize any court or any public official to require: “(1) such individual to perform or assist in the performance of any sterilization procedure or abortion if his performance or assistance in the performance of such procedure would be contrary to his religious beliefs or moral

7

Case: 16-60478 Document: 00513587184 Page: 99 Date Filed: 07/11/2016 Case 3:16-cv-00442-CWR-LRA Document 28 Filed 06/22/16 Page 8 of 36

convictions.”). Id.4 The Act does nothing less than recognize the right of persons with