A PUBLICATION OF THE FLORIDA BAR REAL PROPERTY, PROBATE & TRUST LAW SECTION
[…] An owner may not terminate a NOC except after completion of construction or, if construction is ongoing, after construction ceases before completion and all lienors have been paid in full or pro rata in accordance with Fla. Stat. §713.06(4) (2019). Most practitioners incorrectly believe a final contractor’s affidavit in compliance with Fla. Stat. § 713.06(3)(d)(2019) is required to be attached to the notice of termination, based on the last line of Fla. Stat. § 713.132(2)(2019), which states that “the notice of termination must be accompanied by the contractor’s affidavit.” However, that is only a partial reading of the statute, causing some practitioners to take that statement out of context. Fla. Stat. § 713.132(2)(2019) begins with the proposition that an owner signing the notice of termination has the right to rely on a contractor’s affidavit given underFla.