A PUBLICATION OF THE FLORIDA BAR REAL PROPERTY, PROBATE & TRUST LAW SECTION
[…] You can depend on Westcor’s Commercial Services team to ensure your transaction is closed quickly and without surprises.

Our dedicated commercial team has years of experience and knowledge—just what a commercial transaction needs to stay on plan.

We promise no question will go unanswered. Make us part of your next transaction!

www.wltic.com | [email protected]

ActionLine • Fall 2020 • Page 27 Are Transfers Of Encumbered Property To Revocable Trusts Subject To Documentary Stamp Tax?

By Robert T. Carroll, Esq., Wilson & Johnson, P.A., Naples, Florida

Fla. Stat. § 201.02 (2019) imposes a tax of seventy cents (or sixty cents in Miami-Dade County) for every one hundred dollars of consideration on any “deeds, instruments, or writings whereby any lands, tenements, or other real property, or any interest therein, shall be granted, assigned, transferred, or otherwise conveyed to, or vested in, the purchaser or any other person by his or her direction.”1 This tax is commonly known as the documentary stamp tax.