No. 03-6696
[…] 11 “The contention that enemy alien belligerents have no standing whatever to contest conviction for war crimes by habeas corpus proceedings has twice been emphatically rejected by a unanimous Court.

10a

B. United States Law Neither the Joint Resolution authorizing the use of force nor any laws enacted in response to the terrorist attacks address or expressly authorize the detention of United States citizens as “enemy combatants.” That is an important consideration, since existing law calls such detention into serious question. In 1971, Congress enacted 18 U.S.C. § 4001(a), which provides that “[n]o citizen shall be imprisoned or otherwise detained by the United States except pursuant to an Act of Congress.” The House Report accompanying the legislation stated that the purpose of the bill was “to restrict the imprisonment or other detention of citizens by the United States to situations in which statutory authority for their incarceration exists” and to repeal the Emergency Detention Act of 1950.