Washington University Law Review
[…] If legislatures were permitted to satisfy a clear statement rule through such a general statute, then many benefits associated with clear statement rules would be lost. That

253. This assumes that judges will acknowledge when they are adopting a new rule. But they often obfuscate this fact. See infra note 258. 254. E.g., Antonin Scalia, The Rule of Law as a Law of Rules, 56 U. CHI. L. REV. 1175, 1178–79 (1989). 255. For example, the Arizona legislature has attempted to abrogate the rule of lenity through generally applicable statutes. See ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 1-211(C) (2019) (“The rule of the common law that penal statutes shall be strictly construed has no application to these Revised Statutes. Penal statutes shall be construed according to the fair import of their terms, with a view to effect their object and to promote justice.”); ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 13-104 (2019) (“The general rule that a penal statute is to be strictly construed does not apply to this title, but the provisions herein must be construed according to the fair meaning of their terms to promote justice and effect the objects of the law . . . .”).