COPYRIGHT © 2020 LAW REVIEW ASSOCIATION
[…] Second, courts will consider the role of the State in the proceeding. In some extreme risk laws, petitions are filed and orders are sought by

311 Emergency Risk Protection Orders (ERPOs), NRA-ILA (Jan. 8, 2019), https://www.nraila.org/get-the-facts/emergency-risk-protection-orders-erpos/ [https://perma. cc/6P2R-CJ9S]. 312 For example, Colorado’s extreme risk law provides the right to counsel for ERPO respondents, even though the Supreme Court has not held that the Constitution mandates the right to an attorney in civil cases. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-14.5-103(6)(g) (2019) (stating that a respondent must be informed that “[a]n attorney will be appointed to represent you, or you may seek the advice of your own attorney at your own expense as to any matter connected with this order”). 313 Giffords, ERPO, supra note 53. 314 See, e.g., Wis. Stat. § 813.12(4)(a)3 (2017–18); see also Fla.