COPYRIGHT © 2020 LAW REVIEW ASSOCIATION
[…] And those debates will be largely driven—both as a matter of policy and constitutional law—by considerations of what due process requires. Some experts, for example, have argued that “state red flag laws are generally consistent with procedural fairness” because they impose the burden on the petitioner, guarantee judicial oversight, and provide a prompt hearing

316 E.g., Conn. Gen. Stat. § 29-38c(a) (2019). 317 E.g., Md. Code Ann., Pub. Safety § 5-601(e)(2) (LexisNexis 2018). 318 Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-14.5-103(6)(g) (2019) (detailing the requirements for a temporary order, including notice to the respondent that for the hearing “[a]n attorney will be appointed to represent you, or you may seek the advice of your own attorney at your own expense as to any matter connected with this order”). 319 See supra note 264 and accompanying text. 320 See Foster, supra note 65; see also Caroline Shen, Note, A Triggered Nation: An Argument for Extreme Risk Protection Orders, 46 Hastings Const. L.Q. 683, 692–711 (2019) (canvassing relevant case law from across federal circuits).