COPYRIGHT © 2020 LAW REVIEW ASSOCIATION
[…] (listing Colorado, Delaware, , and ). 304 Id. This likely has to do with the fact that in Oregon, an ex parte order automatically becomes final if not challenged by the respondent. Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 166.527(7)(f) (West Supp. 2019) (specifying in the notice to a respondent that “[i]f you do not request a hearing, the extreme risk protection order against you will be in effect for one year unless terminated by the court”). 305 Zick, supra note 8 (explaining that state extreme risk laws “expressly require a judicial order before removal of firearms”). 306 See, e.g., Taylor et al., supra note 230, at 118–33 (cataloguing state domestic violence restraining order laws and showing standards for ex parte orders); N.C.