COPYRIGHT © 2020 LAW REVIEW ASSOCIATION
[…] Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-14.5-103(6)(g) (2019) (stating that a respondent must be informed that “[a]n attorney will be appointed to represent you, or you may seek the advice of your own attorney at your own expense as to any matter connected with this order”). 313 Giffords, ERPO, supra note 53. 314 See, e.g., Wis. Stat. § 813.12(4)(a)3 (2017–18); see also Fla. Stat. § 741.30(6)(a) (2019) (“Upon notice and hearing, when it appears to the court that the petitioner is either the victim of domestic violence as defined by s. 741.28 or has reasonable cause to believe he or she is in imminent danger of becoming a victim of domestic violence, the court may grant such relief as the court deems proper, including an injunction . . . .”). 315 See, e.g., 23 Pa. Stat. and Cons. Stat. Ann. § 6107(a) (West 2019). COPYRIGHT © 2020 VIRGINIA LAW REVIEW ASSOCIATION