Touro Law Review
[…] Developmental disability is defined as “a disability that originates before an individual attains 18 years of age; continues, or can be expected to continue, indefinitely; and . . . shall include intellectual disability, cerebral palsy, epilepsy, and autism.” Id. § 4512(a). The term also includes disabling conditions closely related to intellectual disability or requiring treatment similar to that required for intellectually disabled persons. Id. 66 CAL. WELF. & INST. CODE § 4501 reads in relevant part: “Services and supports should be available to enable persons with developmental disabilities to approximate the pattern of everyday living available to people without disabilities of the same age.” These individuals “and where appropriate, their parents, legal guardian, or conservator, should be empowered to make choices in all life areas. . . . The contributions made by parents and family members . . . are important and those relationships should also be respected and fostered, to the maximum extent feasible” allowing disabled persons and their families to “build circles of support within the community.” Id. 67 CAL. WELF. & INST. CODE § 4512(b).