Touro Law Review
[…] If there is no life-threatening circumstance, or other medical

24 See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 15001 (2018) (U.S. congressional finding that “disability is a natural part of the human experience that does not diminish the right of individuals with developmental disabilities to live independently, to exert control and choice over their own lives, and to fully participate in and contribute to their communities through full integration and inclusion in the economic, political, social, cultural, and educational mainstream of United States society.” (emphasis added)). In Ashley’s case, it seems that “[n]o one discussed the ways in which human difference is valuable.” Ouellette, supra note 13, at 236-37 (citations omitted). 25 Rev.