Touro Law Review
[…] 62 EAST BAY INNOVATIONS, HTTPS://WWW.EASTBAYINNOVATIONS.ORG (LAST VISITED Feb. 20, 2019). EBI’s mission is “[t]o arrange and provide personalized support that enables individuals with disabilities to live in their own homes, work in jobs of their choosing, and feel a sense of membership in their community.” About, EAST BAY INNOVATIONS, https://www.eastbayinnovations.org/about/ (last visited Feb. 20, 2019). 63 CAL. WELF. & INST. CODE § 4501. The legislative intent further states that “agencies serving persons with developmental disabilities shall produce evidence that their services have resulted in consumer or family empowerment and in more independent, productive, and normal lives for the persons served.” Id.

https://digitalcommons.tourolaw.edu/lawreview/vol35/iss1/9 22 Epstein and Rosenbaum: Revisiting Ashley X

2019 REVISITING ASHLEY X 219