A Guide to Local Option Sales Tax Negotiations
[…] The debate on the purpose of the LOST revenues centers on Official Code of Georgia (O.C.G.A) § 48-8-91 and § 48-8-89. (See Appendix A for the text of the law). O.C.G.A. § 48-8-91 requires that, in the second year after the imposition of the local option sales tax, property taxpayers must have illustrated on their tax bill the amount of property taxes they would have been paying without the local option sales tax, reduced by the amount of receipts of the preceding year, with the resulting net millage levy for the calendar year. By contrast, O.C.G.A. § 48-8-89 (a) states that the LOST is to be used “for the purpose of assisting such political subdivisions in funding all or any portion of those services which are to be provided by such governing authorities pursuant to and in accordance with Article IX, Section II, Paragraph III of the Constitution of this state.” The referenced provision of the Georgia Constitution lists a number of services which may be provided by local governments including police and fire protection, solid waste disposal, garbage collection, public health facilities and services, streets and roads, parks and recreational programs,