Alabama Law Scholarly Commons
[…] Because the government defendants remained parties in the proceedings before the district court, 92 no

MARCH 7, 2000, THROUGHOUT THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA ON STATEWIDE MEASURES SUBMITTED TO A VOTE OF ELECTORS , at x, http://www.sos.ca.gov/elections/sov/ 2000_primary/dec_measures.pdf. The California Supreme Court held that the statute created by Proposition 22 violates the California Constitution. In re Marriage Cases, 43 Cal. 4th 757, 183 P.3d 384, 407 (2008). 84 CAL . SEC ’Y OF STATE , supra note 82, at 6–7 (citing Cal. Const., art. II, § 10 (“An initiative . . . approved by a majority of votes thereon takes effect the day after the election.”)). 85 Strauss v. Horton, 46 Cal. 4th 364, 207 P.3d 48 (2009). 86 Brown has now replaced Schwarzenegger as the Governor of California, and Kamala Harris is now the Attorney General of California.