NORTH CAROLINA BANKING INSTITUTE
[…] See Anita Raghavan, Team Effort: Banks and Regulators Drew Together to Calm Markets After Attack, WALL ST. J., Oct. 18, 2001, at Al ("After huge losses in the week after the terrorist attacks, several stock indexes stand just a shade below their Sept. 11 levels.... There are many reasons the market stabilized, ranging from companies' stock buybacks to ordinary perception of value by investors."). 50. Rule lOb-18 and Purchases of Certain Equity Securities by the Issuer and Others, 67 Fed. Reg. at 77,595. 51. See Purchases of Certain Equity Securities by the Issuer and Others, 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-18(b)(4). 52. "The term round lot means 100 shares or other customary unit of trading for a security." 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-18(a)(13). 53. See § 240.10b-18(b)(4)(i). The average daily trading volume, hereinafter referred to as ADTV, is the daily average of the reported volume for the security in the four calendar weeks preceding the week that the rule purchase or bid is to be initiated.