NORTH CAROLINA BANKING INSTITUTE
[…] 39. Purchases of Certain Equity Securities by the Issuer and Others, 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-18(a)(3) (2003). 40. § 240.10b-18(b). 41. § 240.10b-18(a)(3). 42. § 240.10b-18(a)(3)(iv) (emphasis added). 43. If the issuer is repurchasing its common stock in the form of a block purchase, the Old Rule excused compliance with the volume condition since the block purchases were not subject to the twenty-five percent volume limitation, and the block was excluded when calculating the security's ADTV (average daily trading volume). See § 240.10b-18(b)(4). 44. § 240.10b-18(b)(1) (2003). 45. See Purchases of Certain Equity Securities by the Issuer and Others, 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-18(b)(1) (2003). "For purchasers to satisfy the 'safe harbor' they must satisfy the following conditions: (1) [One broker or dealer] effects all Rule 10b- 18 purchases from or through only one broker on a single day, or if a broker is not used, with only one dealer on a single day ..." Id. 46. § 240.10b-18(b)(2). 47. See Judith Burns, Deals & Deal Makers: SEC Considers Easing Rule on CorporateStock Buybacks, WALL ST. J., Nov. 27, 2002, at C5. NORTH CAROLINA BANKING INSTITUTE [Vol. 8 independent published bid or the last independent sale price.48 The preceding limitation