The legislation, as drafted, would apply retroactively. Currently in Washington, persons injured or killed during the commission of a felony cannot recover damages. This defense is known as the “felony bar” to recovery. The applicable statute RCW 4.24.420 states that, “It is a complete defense to any action for damages for personal injury or wrongful death that the person injured or killed was engaged in the commission of a felony...” This defense removes liability from an arresting officer as well as bars any recovery of monetary damages. SB 5263, sponsored by Sen.