Thomas J. Perrelli Settlement Administrator Jenner & Block LLP 1099 New York Avenue, NW Washington, DC 20001
[…] The student’s anticipated completion timeframe impacts later calculations, including the student’s total anticipated debt after graduation. 141 This Report focuses on the use of and reactions to the EFIP. For a full description of the CFPB’s EFIP process, please refer to Part III.F of the Administrator’s Second Report. 142 See, e.g., 12 U.S.C. § 5531(a) (authorizing the CFPB to take action against any covered person or service provider for “committing or engaging in an unfair, deceptive, or abusive act or practice under Federal law in connection with any transaction with a consumer for a consumer financial product or service, or the offering of a consumer financial product or service). 60

student” under the Consent Judgment – DCEH’s debt collection practices are also subject to the Consent Judgment’s prohibition on unfair practices.143

The scenario in which this can occur is not far-fetched.