University of Miami Law School University of Miami School of Law Institutional Repository
[…] See Srividhya Ragavan, Brendan Murphy & Raj Dav6, Frand v. Compulsory Licensing: The Lesser of the Two Evils, 14 DUKE L. & TECH. REV. 83, 116 (2015). 315. See United States v. Besser Mfg. Co., 343 U.S. 444, 447 (1952) (imposing compulsory licensing on a "fair" basis). 316. 7 U.S.C. § 2404 (2012) (empowering Secretary of Agriculture to "declare a protected variety open to use on a basis of equitable remuneration to the owner, not less than a reasonable royalty, when the Secretary determines that such declaration is necessary in order to insure an adequate supply of fiber, food, or feed in this country and that the owner is unwilling or unable to supply the public needs for the variety at a price which may reasonably be deemed fair"). 317. 42 U.S.C. § 2183 (2012). 318. 17 U.S.C. § 115 (2012). 90 ARIZONA LAW REVIEW [VOL. 61:33 based in countries that have national policies designed to encourage access to training data as part of a pro-Al industrial policy may fill the gap without the need 31 9 for radical changes in U.S. law.