Volume 13 Issue 1 Article 5
[…] (observing Court more concerned with qualitative issues). 57. See id. at 14. Under this test, the Supreme Court must determine if the activity is commercial and analyze the regulation's impact on the Nation's federal- ist system. See id. 58. See Bueschen, supra note 1, at 936-37 (revealing not every isolated wetland is subject to federal regulation). 59. See 40 C.F.R. § 230.3(s) (3) (1993) (defining "waters of the United States" as "[a]ll other waters ... [where] use, degradation or destruction of which could affect interstate or foreign commerce."). 60. See Liebesman, supra note 38, at 102. In a 1985 legal opinion, EPA's Gen- eral Counsel stated that waters that are or could be used by migratory birds were within CWA's coverage. See id.