JANUARY 2017 VOL. 89 | NO. 1 JournalNEW YORK STATE BAR ASSOCIATION
[…] (citations omit- 138. ACN, 133 Misc. 2d at 1043. ted) 139. Id. at 1046–47. 100. In re Minasian, 149 A.D.2d 511, 511 (2d Dep’t 1989). 140. Id. at 1047 (citing Ortelere v. Teachers Retir. Bd., 25 N.Y.2d 196, 201–02 101. In re Estate of Buchanan, 245 A.D.2d 642, 645 (3d Dep’t 1997). (1969)). 102. 296 A.D.2d 406 (2d Dep’t 2002). 141. Id. at 1047 (emphasis added). 103. Id. at 407. 142. Id. at 1048. 104. 13 A.D.3d 954 (3d Dep’t 2004). 143. Id. at 1044. 105. Id. at 956–57. 144. Id. at 1047. 106. Id. 145. Id. at 1046. 107. CPLR 4519 (McKinney 1962). 146. Id. at 1048. 108. Id. (practice commentary) (Vincent C. Alexander § C4519:1). CPLR 4519 147. Id. provides in pertinent part: 148. 153 Misc. 2d 560 (Sur. Ct., N.Y. Co. 1992). Upon the trial of an action or the hearing upon the merits of a 149. Id. at 561. special proceeding, a party or a person interested in the event, or a person from, through or under whom such a party or interested 150. Id. at 565. person derives his interest or title by assignment or otherwise, 151. Id. at 561. shall not be examined as a witness in his own behalf or interest, 152. Id. at 565. or in behalf of the party succeeding to his title or interest against the executor, administrator or survivor of a deceased person or the 153. Id. at 566. committee of a mentally ill person, or a person deriving his title or 154. Id. at 567.

36 | January 2017 | NYSBA Journal

Dementia in the Courtroom By David Klein and Kyle Durante