First Draft of Report #30: Withdrawal & Exceptions to Legal Accountability and General Inchoate Liability
[…] Rev. Stat. Ann. § 705-523(1) (“A person shall not be liable . . . for criminal conspiracy if under sections 702-224(1) and (2) and 702-225(1) he would not be legally accountable for the conduct of the other person.”); and § 511(1) (“A person shall not be liable under section 705-510 for criminal solicitation of another if under sections 702-224(1) and (2) and 702-225(1) he would not be legally accountable for the conduct of the other person.”); Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-12-105(c) (“It is a defense to a charge of attempt, solicitation or conspiracy to commit an offense that if the criminal object were achieved, the person would not be guilty of an offense under the law defining the offense or as an accomplice under § 39-11-402.”); N.M. Stat.