First Draft of Report #30: Withdrawal & Exceptions to Legal Accountability and General Inchoate Liability
[…] 7 D.C. Code § 22-3008. 8 D.C. Code § 22-3009. 9 See D.C. Code § 22-3011(a) (“Neither mistake of age nor is a defense to a prosecution under §§ 22-3008 to 22-3010.01, prosecuted alone or in conjunction with charges under § 22-3018 or § 22-403.”); Ballard v. United States, 430 A.2d 483, 486 (D.C. 1981) (“[T]he statutory proscription against carnal knowledge is intended to protect females below the age of sixteen, regardless of the use of force or consent, from any sexual relationship.”). 10 D.C. Code § 22-1805 (“In prosecutions for any criminal offense all persons advising, inciting, or conniving at the offense, or aiding or abetting the offender, shall be charged as principals and not as accessories, the intent of this section being that as to all accessories before the fact the law heretofore applicable in cases of only shall apply to all , whatever the punishment may be.”). 11 The District’s jury instruction on accomplice liability summarizes current District law as follows: