First Draft of Report #30: Withdrawal & Exceptions to Legal Accountability and General Inchoate Liability
[…] 89 Michaels, supra note 52, at 562. 90 See Ala. Code § 13A-4-1(c) (“A conspirator is not liable under this section if, had the criminal conduct contemplated by the conspiracy actually been performed, he would be immune from liability under the law defining the offense or as an accomplice under Section 13A-2-24”); Ark. Code Ann. § 5-3-103(a) (“It is a defense to a prosecution for solicitation or conspiracy to commit an offense that . . . [t]he offense is defined so that the defendant’s conduct is inevitably incident to the commission of the offense); Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 17-A, § 153 (“It is a defense to prosecution under this section that, if the criminal object were achieved, the person would not be guilty of a crime under the law defining the crime or as an accomplice under section 57.”); Or. Rev. Stat.