First Draft of Report #30: Withdrawal & Exceptions to Legal Accountability and General Inchoate Liability
[…] RCC § 304(a)(2) and (b): Relation to Current District Law on General Inchoate Liability for Conduct Inevitably Incident. A conduct inevitably incident exception to general inchoate liability is generally consistent with District case law recognizing Wharton’s Rule. This exception is also consistent with the legislative intent underlying

a competent licensed practitioner of medicine, shall be imprisoned for not more than five years; or, if the woman or her child dies in consequence of such act, by imprisonment for not less than three nor more than twenty years.

Id. 17 D.C. Code § 22-2701(d)(3). 18 See generally D.C. Code § 22-2701. More specifically, subsection (a) of the relevant statute makes it “unlawful for any person to engage in prostitution or to solicit for prostitution,” subject to the “[e]xcept[ion] provided in subsection (d).” Id. Thereafter, subsection (d) creates an exception from criminal liability for any “child who engages in or offers to engage in a sexual act or sexual contact in return for receiving anything of value.”