First Draft of Report #30: Withdrawal & Exceptions to Legal Accountability and General Inchoate Liability
[…] “It seems clear that this is meant to refer back to ‘his complicity.’” ROBINSON, supra note 6, at 1 CRIM. L. DEF. § 81 (and observing that “[s]ome codes make this clear by repeating the phrase.”) 70 LAFAVE, supra note 7, at 2 SUBST. CRIM. L. § 13.3(d) (citing Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 53a-10; N.Y. Penal Law § 40.10; see, e.g., Alaska Stat. § 11.16.120; Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-1005; Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 502.040; N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:2-6; 71 See, e.g., Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 502.040; Ala. Code § 13A-2-24. 72 ROBINSON, supra note 6, at 1 CRIM. L. DEF. § 83. 73 Model Penal Code § 2.06(6). 74 Compare Model Penal Code § 2.06(2)(c) (“A person is legally accountable for the conduct of another person when . . . (c) he is an accomplice of such other person in the commission of the offense”) with Model Penal Code § 2.06(2)(a) (“A person is legally accountable for the conduct of another person when . .

32 First Draft of Report #30: Withdrawal Defense & Exceptions to Legal Accountability and General Inchoate Liability