First Draft of Report #30: Withdrawal & Exceptions to Legal Accountability and General Inchoate Liability
[…] Comp. Stat. Ann. ch. 720, § 5/8-3 (“It is a defense to a charge of solicitation or conspiracy that if the criminal object were achieved the accused would not be guilty of an offense.”); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:5-3(b) (“It is a defense to a charge of conspiracy to commit a crime that if the object of the conspiracy were achieved, the person charged would not be guilty of a crime under the law defining the crime or as an accomplice under section 2C:2-6e. (1) or (2)”); Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. tit. 18, § 904 (“It is a defense to a charge of solicitation or conspiracy to commit a crime that if the criminal object were achieved, the actor would not be guilty of a crime under the law defining the offense or as an accomplice under section 306(e) of this title (relating to status of actor) or section 306(f)(1) or (2) of this title (relating to exceptions)”); Haw. Rev. Stat.