First Draft of Report #30: Withdrawal & Exceptions to Legal Accountability and General Inchoate Liability
[…] For scholarly

56 First Draft of Report #30: Withdrawal Defense & Exceptions to Legal Accountability and General Inchoate Liability

replacement of the Model Penal Code’s incorporation-by-reference approach to codifying the victim and conduct inevitably incident exceptions in the general inchoate context with an explicit statement of those exceptions. Section 5-3-103(a) of the Arkansas Criminal Code is illustrative. The relevant provision provides:

It is a defense to a prosecution for solicitation or conspiracy to commit an offense that: (1) The defendant is a victim of the offense; or (2) The offense is defined so that the defendant’s conduct is inevitably incident to the commission of the offense.93

Consistent with the above authorities, the RCC creates two generally applicable exceptions to solicitation and conspiracy liability.