First Draft of Report #30: Withdrawal & Exceptions to Legal Accountability and General Inchoate Liability
[…] 72 DRESSLER, supra note 2, at § 29.09[D]. 73 See, e.g., ROBINSON, supra note 23, at 1 CRIM. L. DEF. § 83 (“The controlling test for whether these defenses will be recognized is the intent of the legislature in defining the offense charged. The defense is generally based upon an analysis of the legislative history of the offense definition and an application of the normal rules of statutory construction.”). 74 See, e.g. Ala. Code § 13A-4-1(c) (“When the solicitation constitutes an offense other than criminal solicitation which is related to but separate from the offense solicited, defendant is guilty of such related offense only and not of criminal solicitation.”); N.Y. Penal Law § 100.20 (“When under such circumstances the solicitation constitutes an offense other than criminal solicitation which is related to but separate from the crime solicited, the actor is guilty of such related and separate offense only and not of criminal solicitation.”). 75 See,