First Draft of Report #30: Withdrawal & Exceptions to Legal Accountability and General Inchoate Liability
[…] The relevant statute, as quoted in Thompson, reads:

Whoever, with intent to procure the miscarriage of any woman, prescribes or administers to her any medicine, drug, or substance whatever, or with like intent uses any instrument or means, unless when necessary to preserve her life or health, and under the direction of a competent licensed practitioner of medicine, shall be imprisoned for not more than five years; or, if the woman or her child dies in consequence of such act, by imprisonment for not less than three nor more than twenty years.

Id. 15 D.C. Code § 22-2701(d)(3). 16 See generally D.C. Code § 22-2701. More specifically, subsection (a) of the relevant statute makes it “unlawful for any person to engage in prostitution or to solicit for prostitution,” subject to the “[e]xcept[ion] provided in subsection (d).” Id. Thereafter, subsection (d) creates an exception from criminal liability for any “child who engages in or offers to engage in a sexual act or sexual contact in return for receiving anything of value.”