First Draft of Report #30: Withdrawal & Exceptions to Legal Accountability and General Inchoate Liability
[…] Rev. Stat. Ann. § 18-2-301 (“It is a defense to a prosecution under this section that, if the criminal object were achieved . . . the offense is so defined that his conduct would be inevitably incident to its commission.”); N.D. Cent. Code § 12.1-06-03 (“It is a defense to a prosecution under this section that, if the criminal object were achieved . . . the offense is so defined that his conduct would be inevitably incident to its commission, or he otherwise would not be guilty under the statute defining the offense or as an accomplice under section 12.1-03-01.”); Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. ch. 720, § 5/8-3 (“It is a defense to a charge of solicitation or conspiracy that if the criminal object were achieved the accused would not be guilty of an offense.”); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:5-3(b) (“It is a defense to a charge of conspiracy to commit a crime that if the object of the conspiracy were achieved, the person charged would not be guilty of a crime under the law defining the crime or as an accomplice under section 2C:2-6e. (1) or (2)”); Pa. Cons. Stat.