First Draft of Report #30: Withdrawal & Exceptions to Legal Accountability and General Inchoate Liability
[…] Rev. Stat. tit. 17-A, § 153 (“It is a defense to prosecution under this section that, if the criminal object were achieved, the person would not be guilty of a crime under the law defining the crime or as an accomplice under section 57.”); Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 161.475(2) (“It is a defense to a charge of solicitation or conspiracy to commit a crime that if the criminal object were achieved, the actor would not be guilty of a crime under the law defining the offense or as an accomplice under ORS 161.150 to 161.165.”); N.Y. Penal Law § 100.20 (“A person is not guilty of criminal solicitation when his solicitation constitutes conduct of a kind that is necessarily incidental to the commission of the crime solicited.”); Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 18-2-301 (“It is a defense to a prosecution under this section that, if the criminal object were achieved . . . the offense is so defined that his conduct would be inevitably incident to its commission.”); N.D. Cent.