First Draft of Report #30: Withdrawal & Exceptions to Legal Accountability and General Inchoate Liability
[…] United States, 365 A.2d 64, 90 (D.C. 1976) (“Properly viewed, the concepts of both diminished capacity and insanity involve a moral choice by the community to withhold a finding of responsibility and its consequence of punishment.”). For other examples, see D.C. Code § 22-3611 (b) (providing, with respect to penalty enhancement for crimes committed against minors, that it “is an affirmative defense that the accused reasonably believed that the victim was not a minor at the time of the offense,” which “defense shall be established by a preponderance of the evidence.”); D.C. Code § 22-3601(c) (same for penalty enhancement for crimes committed against minors); D.C. Code § 22-3011(b) (providing, with respect to child sex abuse, that [m]arriage or domestic partnership between the defendant