First Draft of Report #30: Withdrawal & Exceptions to Legal Accountability and General Inchoate Liability
[…] Ann. § 2C:5-3(b) (“It is a defense to a charge of conspiracy to commit a crime that if the object of the conspiracy were achieved, the person charged would not be guilty of a crime under the law defining the crime or as an accomplice under section 2C:2-6e. (1) or (2)”); Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. tit. 18, § 904 (“It is a defense to a charge of solicitation or conspiracy to commit a crime that if the criminal object were achieved, the actor would not be guilty of a crime under the law defining the offense or as an accomplice under section 306(e) of this title (relating to status of actor) or section 306(f)(1) or (2) of this title (relating to exceptions)”); Haw. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 705-523(1) (“A person shall not be liable . . . for criminal conspiracy if under sections 702-224(1) and (2) and 702-225(1) he would not be legally accountable for the conduct of the other person.”); and § 511(1) (“A person shall not be liable under section 705-510 for criminal solicitation of another if under sections 702-224(1) and (2) and 702-225(1) he would not be legally accountable for the conduct of the other person.”); Tenn.