First Draft of Report #30: Withdrawal & Exceptions to Legal Accountability and General Inchoate Liability
[…] Currie, 267 Minn. 294, 306–08, 126 N.W.2d 389, 398–99 (1964) (“We think the rule ought to be that, once the state has established a prima facie case, the burden rests on the defendant of going forward with the evidence of withdrawal to a point where it can be said a reasonable doubt exists and that, having reached that point, the burden rests on the state of proving beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant remained as a participant in the consummation of the crime.”); Ala. Code § 13A-2-24 (“The burden of injecting this issue is on the defendant, but this does not shift the burden of proof.”). 88 Buscemi, supra note 8, at 1173. 89 Id. 90 Id. 91 ROBINSON, supra note 6, at 1 CRIM. L. DEF. § 171. As various legal commentators have observed, this reflects a: