First Draft of Report #30: Withdrawal & Exceptions to Legal Accountability and General Inchoate Liability
[…] Ann. § 30-28-3(D) (“A person is not liable for criminal solicitation when his solicitation constitutes conduct of a kind that is necessarily incidental to the commission of the offense solicited.”); and sources cited infra note 92. 91 Michaels, supra note 52, at 562–64. 92 For example, the legislatures in at least two jurisdictions statutorily adopt a broad version of Wharton’s Rule alongside a conduct inevitably incident exception. See Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 506.050 (“No person may be convicted of conspiracy to commit a crime when an element of that crime is agreement with the person with whom he is alleged to have conspired or when that crime is so defined that his conduct is an inevitable incident to its commission.”); Del.