First Draft of Report #30: Withdrawal & Exceptions to Legal Accountability and General Inchoate Liability
[…] Rev. Stat. Ann. § 161.475(2) (“It is a defense to a charge of solicitation or conspiracy to commit a crime that if the criminal object were achieved, the actor would not be guilty of a crime under the law defining the offense or as an accomplice under ORS 161.150 to 161.165.”); N.Y. Penal Law § 100.20 (“A person is not guilty of criminal solicitation when his solicitation constitutes conduct of a kind that is necessarily incidental to the commission of the crime solicited.”); Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 18-2-301 (“It is a defense to a prosecution under this section that, if the criminal object were achieved . . . the offense is so defined that his conduct would be inevitably incident to its commission.”); N.D. Cent. Code § 12.1-06-03 (“It is a defense to a prosecution under this section that, if the criminal object were achieved . . . the offense is so defined that his conduct would be inevitably incident to its commission, or he otherwise would not be guilty under the statute defining the offense or as an accomplice under section 12.1-03-01.”); Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. ch. 720, § 5/8-3 (“It is a defense to a charge of solicitation or conspiracy that if the criminal object were achieved the accused would not be guilty of an offense.”); N.J. Stat.