First Draft of Report #30: Withdrawal & Exceptions to Legal Accountability and General Inchoate Liability
[…] The same analysis is applicable to general conspiracy liability. For example, if Y agrees to the transaction, X cannot be held liable for conspiring in the commission of the crime of bribe receiving under RCC § 304 since X’s criminal objective—the giving of a bribe—is inevitably incident to Y’s perpetration of that crime. X can, however, be held criminally liable for his own conduct under a statute that, through its express terms, prohibits bribery agreements. 9 D.C. Code § 22-3008. 10 D.C. Code § 22-3009. 11 See D.C. Code § 22-3011(a) (“Neither mistake of age nor consent is a defense to a prosecution under §§ 22-3008 to 22-3010.01, prosecuted alone or in conjunction with charges under § 22-3018 or § 22-403.”);

40 First Draft of Report #30: Withdrawal Defense & Exceptions to Legal Accountability and General Inchoate Liability