First Draft of Report #30: Withdrawal & Exceptions to Legal Accountability and General Inchoate Liability
[…] 18 First Draft of Report #30: Withdrawal Defense & Exceptions to Legal Accountability and General Inchoate Liability

exceptions apply equally to their general accomplice and causing crime by an innocent provisions. Illustrative is Section 20.10 of the New York criminal code, which establishes that “a person is not criminally liable for conduct of another person constituting an offense when his own conduct, though causing or aiding the commission of such offense, is of a kind that is necessarily incidental thereto.”83 Similarly, Section 13A-2-24 of Alabama’s criminal code provides that, “[u]nless otherwise provided by the statute defining the offense, a person shall not be legally accountable for behavior of another constituting a criminal offense if: (1) He is a victim of that offense; or (2) The offense is so defined that his conduct is inevitably incidental to its commission.”84 This revision, it’s worth noting, also finds support in legal commentary.85 It has been observed, for example, that the disparate treatment of accomplices and those who cause crime by an innocent may simply have been “the result of careless drafting” given the different time periods in which