First Draft of Report #30: Withdrawal & Exceptions to Legal Accountability and General Inchoate Liability
[…] Code Ann. § 5-3-103(a) (“It is a defense to a prosecution for solicitation or conspiracy to commit an offense that . . . [t]he offense is defined so that the defendant’s conduct is inevitably incident to the commission of the offense); Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 17-A, § 153 (“It is a defense to prosecution under this section that, if the criminal object were achieved, the person would not be guilty of a crime under the law defining the crime or as an accomplice under section 57.”); Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 161.475(2) (“It is a defense to a charge of solicitation or conspiracy to commit a crime that if the criminal object were achieved, the actor would not be guilty of a crime under the law defining the offense or as an accomplice under ORS 161.150 to 161.165.”); N.Y. Penal Law § 100.20 (“A person is not guilty of criminal solicitation when his solicitation constitutes conduct of a kind that is necessarily incidental to the commission of the crime solicited.”); Colo. Rev. Stat.