Adachi, Did Vimeo Kill the Radio Star 20160704.doc (Do Not Delete) 7/17/2016 11:31 AM
[…] This would constitute a “material limitation” and thus an “implicit modification” and violation of section 301(c).138 A major victory for content owners, and perhaps a potentially greater loss for OSPs, the Grooveshark case marked a dramatic shift from the New York federal court decision in the MP3Tunes case, specifically addressing and abrogating each basis for the Southern District’s holding.139

132 See Escape Media Grp., Inc., 107 A.D.3d at 54; see MP3tunes, LLC, 821 F.Supp.2d at 640. 133 Escape Media Grp., Inc., 107 A.D.3d at 54; see MP3tunes, LLC, 821 F.Supp.2d at 641; 17 U.S.C. § 501(a). 134 See Escape Media Grp., Inc., 107 A.D.3d at 58–59. 135 17 U.S.C. § 501(a). 136 See Escape Media Grp., Inc., 107 A.D.3d at 58–59. 137 See 17 U.S.C. § 301(c) (“With respect to sound recordings fixed before February 15, 1972, any rights or remedies under the common law or statutes of any State shall not be annulled or limited by this title until February 15, 2067.” [emphasis added]). 138 Escape Media Grp., Inc., 107 A.D.3d at 57–58; see 17 U.S.C. § 512(c)(1)(C) (2012); 17 U.S.C. § 301(c) (2012). 139 Compare Escape Media Grp., Inc., 107 A.D.3d, with Capitol Records, Inc. v. MP3tunes, LLC, 821 F.Supp.2d 627 (S.D.N.Y. 2011).