Adachi, Did Vimeo Kill the Radio Star 20160704.doc (Do Not Delete) 7/17/2016 11:31 AM
[…] the court held that Section 301(c) did not conflict with the DMCA Safe Harbors as to infringement of pre-1972 sound recordings.107 According to the court, “[r]ead in context, section 301(c) is an anti-preemption provision ensuring that the grant of federal copyright protection did not interfere with common law or state rights established prior to 1972. But section 301(c) does not prohibit all subsequent regulation of pre-1972 recordings.”108 The court’s reasoning on the preemption issue was based on a plain meaning interpretation of the language of the DMCA.109 It focused its analysis on Section 501(a) of the Copyright Act, which provides a definition for “infringement of copyright” under the DMCA.110 Defendants argued that “infringement of copyright”111 is limited to violations of “any of the exclusive rights of the copyright owner as provided by sections 106 through 122 [of the U.S. Copyright Act].”112