Adachi, Did Vimeo Kill the Radio Star 20160704.doc (Do Not Delete) 7/17/2016 11:31 AM
[…] 34:443 filed a New York state court action against Escape Media Group, the owner and operator of Grooveshark,123 a digital music OSP, alleging infringement of its common law copyright in its pre-1972 sound recordings, many of which were unlicensed.124 UMG argued that those recordings should not fall under the application of the DMCA.125 In 2013, the New York Appellate Division held that the DMCA Safe Harbors did not apply to infringement of pre-1972 sound recording rights.126 Invoking a similar preemption argument as the MP3Tunes plaintiffs,127 UMG focused its claim on the plain language of section 301(c), which provides in relevant part, “With respect to sound recordings fixed before February 15, 1972, any rights or remedies under the common law or statutes of any State shall not be annulled or limited by this title until February 15, 2067.”128 UMG argued that “the DMCA could not apply to the pre-1972 recordings because that would conflict with Congress’s directive in section 301(c) of the Copyright Act that nothing in the Act would ‘annul’ or ‘limit’ the common-law copyright protections attendant to any sound recordings fixed