Institute of Technology
[…] Rape also includes instances where the victim is incapacitated (“wholly insensible so as to be incapable of consenting”) and the perpetrator is aware of the incapacitation. http://www.malegislature.gov/Laws/GeneralLaws/PartIV/TitleI/Chapter265/Section22; http://masscases.com/cases/sjc/450/450mass583.html

Consent: The voluntary agreement, demonstrated by words or actions, by a person with sufficient mental capacity to make a conscious choice to do something proposed by another, free of duress. Commonwealth v. Lopez, 433 Mass. 722 (2001), Commonwealth v. Lefkowitz, 20 Mass. App. Ct. 513 (1985); see also: http://www.malegislature.gov/Laws/GeneralLaws/PartIV/TitleI/Chapter265/Section22

Stalking: Massachusetts General Law chapter 265, section 43 defines “Stalking” as “(1) willfully and maliciously engag[ing] in a knowing pattern of conduct or series of acts over a period of time directed at a specific person which seriously alarms or annoys that person and would cause a reasonable person to suffer substantial emotional distress, and (2) mak[ing] a threat with the intent to place the person in imminent fear of death or bodily injury.”

39 https://malegislature.gov/Laws/GeneralLaws/PartIV/TitleI/Chapter265/Section43

WHAT HAPPENS WHEN A SEXUAL ASSAULT IS REPORTED TO THE POLICE?