1949 LEGISLA ri�IVE �IANUAL Joint Rules, Rules of the Senate AND Rules of the House OF THE State Legislature of Washington
[…] Sec. 16. When Constitution to Take Effect-The provisions of this constitution shall be in force from the day on which the president of the United States shall issue his proclamation declaring the State of Washington admitted into the Union, and the terms of all officers elected at the first election under the provisions of this constitution shall com� mence on the Monday next succeeding the issue of said proclamation, unless otherwise provided here­ in. Arts. 27-28] State Constitution 85

Sec. 17. Separate Articles-The following sepa­ rate articles shall be submitted to the people for adoption or rejection at the election for the adop­ tion of this constitution:- Separate AJ."t'icle No. 1. "All persons, male and female, of the age of twenty-one years or over, possessing the qualifications provided by this con­ stitution, shall be entitled to vote at all elections." Separate Article No. 2. "It shall not be lawful for any individual, company, or corporation, within the limits of this state, to manufacture, or cause to be manufactured, or to sell, or offer for sale, or in any manner dispose of any alcoholic, malt, or spir­ ituous liquors, except for