1949 LEGISLA ri�IVE �IANUAL Joint Rules, Rules of the Senate AND Rules of the House OF THE State Legislature of Washington
[…] The section of land granted by the act of June six­ teenth, eighteen hundred and eighty, to the terri­ tory of Dakota, for an asylum for the insane, shall, Enabling Act 33 upon the admission of said state of South Dakota into the Union, become the property of said state. Sec. 15. That so much of the lands belonging to the United States as have "been acquired and set apart for the purpose mentioned in "An Act appro­ priating money for the erection of a penitentiary in the territory of Dakota," approved March sec­ ond, eighteen hundred and eighty-one, together with the buildings thereon, be, and the same is, hereby granted, together with any unexpended bal­ ances of the moneys appropriated therefor by said act, to said state of South Dakota for the purposes therein designated; and the