S. HRG. 107–704 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE OVERSIGHT: PRE- SERVING OUR FREEDOMS WHILE DEFENDING AGAINST TERRORISM
[…] But completely apart from the proper interpretation of Section 810’s predecessor, an examina- tion of the current Section 810 makes clear it does not provide independent statutory authority for military commissions. Section 810 states in full: The provisions of this chapter conferring jurisdiction upon courts-martial do not deprive mili- tary commissions, provost courts, or other military tribunals of concurrent jurisdiction with re- spect to offenders or offenses that by statute or by the law of war may be tried by military com- missions, provost courts, or other military tribunals. 10 U.S.C. § 810 (emphasis added). 17 10 U.S.C. § 836 states in full: (a) Pretrial, trial, and post-trial procedures, including modes of proof, for cases arising under this chapter triable in courts-martial, military commissions and other military tribunals, and procedures for courts of inquiry, may be prescribed by the President by regulations which shall, so far as he considers practicable, apply the principles of law and the rules of evidence generally recognized in the trial of criminal cases in the United States district courts, but which may not be contrary to or inconsistent with this chapter. (b) All rules and regulations made under this article shall be uniform insofar as practicable. 18 317 U.S. 1 (1942). 19 317 U.S. at 10 (‘‘Articles 81 and 82 authorize trial, either by court martial or military com- mission, of those charged with relieving, harboring or corresponding with the enemy and those charged with spying.’’). 10 U.S.C. §§ 1553, 1554 (Articles 81 & 82 of the Articles