U1 AMERICAN UNIVERSITY BLR BUSINESS LAW REVIEW
[…] Dec. 20, 2012). 21. See 50 U.S.C. app. § 2170(b)(1)(D)(i) (2012) ("[T]he President or the Committee may initiate a review under subparagraph (A) of- (i) any covered transaction); see also 31 C.F.R. § 800.207 (2008) (defining a covered transaction as "any transaction ... by or with any foreign person, which could result in control of a U.S. business by a foreign person). 22. See 50 U.S.C. app. § 2170(b)(1)(E) (2012) (noting the thirty day timeline begins at the time written notice from a party is accepted by the chairperson or the initiation of a unilateral review); see also 50 U.S.C. app. § 2170(f) (2012) (listing factors for consideration when determining a transaction's impact on national security including "domestic production needed for national defense;" "the capability and capacity of domestic industries to meet national defense requirements;" the transactions effects on "major energy assets;" and "potential national security-related effects on .. . critical infrastructure"). 23. See 50 U.S.C. app. § 2170(b)(2)(A)-(B) (2012) (requiring the Committee to immediately conduct an investigation when any a covered transaction meets any one