U1 AMERICAN UNIVERSITY BLR BUSINESS LAW REVIEW
[…] 45. See Baird & Rasmussen, supra note 11; 11 U.S.C. § 1102(a)(1) ("[A]s soon as practicable after the order for relief under chapter 11 of this title, the United States trustee shall appoint a committee of creditors holding unsecured claims .... ) 1102(b)(1) ("A committee of creditors appointed under subsection (a) of this section shall ordinarily consist of the persons, willing to serve, that hold the seven largest claims against the debtor of the kinds represented on such committee ... ."). 46. See Baird & Rasmussen, supra note II (noting that under the contemplated system, the parties "bargained with each other against a backdrop of well-developed norms"). 47. Keach & Togut, supra note 43. 48. See, e.g., Baird & Rasmussen, supra note 11, at 656 (articulating that the