Shareholder Controversy Thought Leadership
[…] The court concluded that a “case-by-case” In that case, the court opined that the applica- interpretation of “fair value” results in a definition tion of a DLOM to the noncontrolling shareholder that is too imprecise to be useful in the business

26 INSIGHTS • SPRING 2019 www .willamette .com ownership interest would be tan- tamount to the imposition of a noncontrolling discount. The New York courts have a long history of judicial interpre- tation of Section 623(h)(4) of the Business Corporation Law, which makes no reference to discounts in its text. The statute reads: In fixing the fair value of the shares, the court shall consider the nature of the transaction giving rise to the shareholder’s right to receive payment for shares and its effects on the corpo- ration and its shareholders, the concepts and methods then customary in the rel- evant securities and financial markets for determining fair value of shares of a corpora- for the 50 percent ownership was conditioned on tion engaging in a similar transaction under additional due diligence. The Nestlé offer included comparable circumstances and all other the option to also purchase the 50 percent owner- relevant factors. ship held by Vulaggio.