Case 1:20-cv-03856 Document 1 Filed 05/18/20 Page 1 of 23
[…] 80. Here, Plaintiff and members of the Classes signed up for Defendant’s in-person workshop membership based on Defendant’s false and misleading representation that they would have access to Defendant’s in-person workshops. However, Defendant unilaterally charged

Plaintiff and members of the Classes the full cost of membership and additional fees despite cancelling its in-person workshops as of March 14, 2020.

81. Defendant’s acts are in violation of GBL § 626(6), which prohibits “unfair and deceptive trad practice[s]” defined as “misrepresent[ing] the nature and extent of any personal services, guidance, assistance, or other attention the business will provide for consumers.”

82. Defendant’s acts also violate GBL § 626(8), which prohibits the misrepresentation “in any manner by the seller … the buyer’s right to cancel under this article.”