United States Government Accountability Office
[…] Eliminating statutory licensing would remove this means of clearing copyrights and, unless the must carry and carry- one carry-all rules were at least revised, would leave cable and satellite operators in the seemingly paradoxical situation where they would be

52Carry-one carry-all is required by the Communications Act, § 338(a) (47 U.S.C. § 338(a)), which provides, “Each satellite carrier providing, under section 122 of Title 17, secondary transmissions to subscribers located within the local market of a television broadcast station of a primary transmission made by that station shall carry upon request the signals of all television broadcast stations located within that local market ….” In the Section 302 Report, the Register of Copyrights states that section 338 would be effectively “null and void” if section 122 (satellite license for local into local) is repealed.