NORTHERN KENTUCKY LAW REVIEW
[…] The meaning of the union shop has further been restricted to its "financial core" by judicial opinion. Of course, the court here may have merely made a maitake in semantics. 191. 476 F. Supp. at 1029. 192. The loss of dues from the plaintiffs as a percentage of total income is $600/$46,000 = 1.3%. One wonders whether 1.3 percent is de minimus in light of Trans World Airlines v. Hardison. 193. 476 F. Supp. at 1030-:31. 194. The bill, H.R. 4774, originated from the House. Act of December 24, 1980, Pub. L. No. 96-593, 94 Stat. 3452, 29 U.S.C. § 169 (Supp. V 1981). The amendment provided: Any employee who is a member of and adheres to established and traditional tenets or teachings of a bona fide religion, body, or sect which has historically held conscien- tious objections to joining or financially supporting labor organizations shall not be NORTHERN KENTUCKY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 9/331 the Act'95 showed that the amendment enjoyed immense support in the House of Representatives, and that it passed with 349 yeahs, 15 nays and 69 abstentions.96 Congressman Thompson noted that "H.R. 4774 as previously stated enjoyed widespread support with