NORTHERN KENTUCKY LAW REVIEW
[…] The issue of private school teachers receiving salaries from funds authorized under the Handicapped Children Act for services per- formed outside their regular teaching hours raises concerns similar to those found in Earley and Lemon. The dangers perceived by the Court in those two cases do not melt and disappear when services are performed outside a teacher's regular hours of duty, because the substantial religious character of the recipient schools and the

95. 34 C.F.R. § 76.660 (1981) states "[a] subgrantee may use program funds to pay for the services of an employee of a private school if [t]he employee performs the services under public supervision and control." 96. 316 F. Supp. 112, 117 (1970), afl'd, 403 U.S. 602 (1971). 97. 403 U.S. at 619. 98. Id. at 622. 99. Id. at 620-22. NORTHERN KENTUCKY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 9/305 potential for political divisiveness remains the same.'00 It must be remembered, also, that, in Meek, the Court held that public school