A Right of Access to Court Under the Petition Clause of the First Amendment: Defining the Right
[…] See 2 SCIVARTZ, supra note 143, at 1171 ("It is amazing, considering the crucial significance of the Bill of Rights, that we know practically nothing about what went on in the state legislatures during the ratification process."). 211 Many states, including some of the original thirteen colonies, later expanded their statements of the right to petition to likewise extend beyond the legislature. See, e.g., N.Y. CONST. OF 1897 art. 1, § 9(1) ("No law shall be passed abridging the rights of the people peaceably to assemble and to petition the government or any department thereof."); PA. CONST. OF 1873 art. 1, § 20 ('The citizens have a right in a peaceable manner to assemble together for their common good, and to apply to those invested with the powers of govemment for redress of grievances or other proper purposes, by petition, address or remonstrance.).