IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Pennsylvania’s ERA states, “Equality of rights under the law shall not be denied or abridged in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania because of the sex of the individual.” Pa. Const. art. I, § 28. The purpose of the ERA is to prohibit all sex- based discrimination and ensure that men and women are treated equally and fairly. Article 1, Section 1 provides that all persons within the Commonwealth

“have certain inherent and indefeasible rights, among which are those of enjoying and defending life and liberty…and of pursuing their own happiness.” Pa. Const. art. I, § 1. Article 1, Section 26 states: “Neither the Commonwealth nor any political subdivision thereof shall deny to any person the enjoyment of any civil right, nor discriminate against any person in the exercise of any civil right.” Pa.

5

Const. art. I, § 26. These provisions guarantee equal protection of the law and prohibit discrimination based on the exercise of a fundamental right.

Pennsylvania’s Medical Assistance program provides health care coverage for low-income Pennsylvanians.