Marshall University Marshall Digital Scholar
[…] If they cannot do so, the code requires them to provide documentation that shows

30

they are enrolled and making satisfactory progress in a course leading to a general education development certificate from a state-approved institution or organization, enrolled and making satisfactory academic progress in a secondary school, excused from the requirement because of circumstances beyond their control, or enrolled in an institution of higher education as a full-time student. Student attendance is a part of the requirements for satisfactory academic progress, which West Virginia Code §18-8-11 defines as “the attaining and maintaining of grades sufficient to allow for graduation and course-work in an amount sufficient to allow graduation in five years or by age 19, whichever is earlier” (West Virginia Legislature, 2019c, para. 160).

Students who withdraw from school are not making satisfactory academic progress. West

Virginia Code §18-8-11 defines withdrawal as “more than 10 consecutive or 15 total days unexcused absences during a school year or suspension” (West Virginia Legislature, 2019c, para.

159).