University of Richmond Law Review
[…] (citing Majorana v. Crown Cent. Petroleum, 260 Va. 521, 531, 539 S.E.2d 426, 431 (2000)). 183. Id. at 442, 559 S.E.2d at 708. 184. Id. at 442-43, 559 S.E.2d at 708. UNIVERSITY OF RICHMOND LAW REVIEW [Vol. 37:241

Consequently, the court held that the "trial court erred in rul- ing that foreseeability was a jury issue."'' 5

V. 2002 LEGISLATION

Following is a summary of legislation impacting workplace law from the 2002 General Assembly Session." 6

A. Pay Schedule

The General Assembly amended Virginia Code section 40.1-29 to provide that employers can pay employees once a month as long as the employees' "weekly wages total more than 150 percent of the average weekly wage of the Commonwealth as defined in § 65.2-500(B)."" 7 The employer can implement this pay schedule as long as the employee agrees to be paid once a month.'

B. Employee Protection

1. Protection for Reporting Threatening Conduct