Vanderbilt Journal of Entertainment & Technology Law
[…] 34. Futrell, supra note 29, at 103. 35. Soil Conservation Act of 1935, Pub. L. No. 74-46, 49 Stat. 163 (1935) (codified as amended at 16 U.S.C. §§ 590a-590q-3 (2012)). 36. Id. § 590a; Futrell, supra note 29, at 103. The agency was originally named the Soil Conservation Service, but Congress renamed it in 1994. Compare Soil Conservation Act of 1935, Pub. L. No. 74-46, § 5, 49 Stat. 163, 164 (1935) ("The Secretary of Agriculture shall establish an agency to be known as the 'Soil Conservation Service[.]"), with 7 U.S.C. § 6962(a) (2012) ("The Secretary is authorized to establish and maintain within the Department a Natural Resources Conservation Service.").