Washington University Law Review
[…] This Note contends that Congress should amend the CEA to strike the blanket prohibitions against markets related to terrorism, war, and gaming. Further, due to the economic value of the information produced by wide- ranging prediction markets, the CFTC should use its discretion to deem the vast majority of markets permissible under the public interest test.

177. Quintenz, supra note 24. 178. Id.; see also FAQs, supra note 117. 179. See, e.g., 35 U.S.C. § 271(c) (2010) (“Whoever offers to sell or sells within the United States or imports into the United States a component of a patented machine, manufacture, combination or composition, or a material or an apparatus for use in practicing a patented process, constituting a material part of the invention, knowing the same to be especially made or especially adapted for use in an infringement of such patent, and not a staple article or commodity of commerce suitable for substantial noninfringing use, shall be liable as a contributory infringer.”). 180. See, e.g., Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studios Inc. v. Grokster, Ltd., 545 U.S. 913 (2005); Sony Corp. of Am. v. Universal City Studios, Inc., 464 U.S. 417 (1984). 181. Deepsouth Packing Co., Inc. v.