Golden Gate University School of Law GGU Law Digital Commons
[…] I gave testimony then. I testified before the Judiciary Committee, before the Senate, before the Assembly Committee, and the Assembly on the Floor. The bill as submitted by Senator Torres dealt primarily with three specifics, the biggest controversy surrounding pit bulls and discrimination based upon viciousness. You, Senator Marks, were very helpful in getting this thing straightened out. That bill was amended at least six to eight times before it finally cleared both houses and went to Governor in the first of 1989, where it was signed into law. The basic part of that relates to Section 3, Chapter 9 is added to Division 14 of the Food and Agriculture Code. I would like to bring out one specific part which is in Article 5, Section 31683 I , "Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to prevent a city or county from or its own program for the control of potentially dangerous or vicious that may incorporate all, part, or none of this chapter, or that may punish a ion of this chapter as a misdemeanor." Now here is the objective part, "Provided no such program shall regulate these dogs in a manner that is specific as to breed". think this is one of the things that we're looking at in the current proposal dogs for the disabled. We're looking at breed.